Open Studios

Eurobodalla artists invite you to come and visit their creative spaces.

Meet the creators, learn about their work, purchase pieces directly from them and experience the magic of a working studio in action.

Here’s a list of all the talented artists opening up their studios during the River of Art festival.

For ease of planning your visits, they are grouped geographically. You can also ind every Open Studio on our main events page, where you can filter what’s on by date, location, and category.

BATEMANS BAY & SURROUNDS

Dinny de Celis – Colourful paintings

  • When: Fri 17 to Sun 26 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: 8 Benandra Road, South Durras
  • Also open by appointment: 0428 025 066

Naomi Crowther & Carolyn Kohler collection  –  Stylised paintings & unique wearable art:

  • When: Sun 26 and Mon 27 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: 58 Bay Road, Long Beach
  • Also open by appointment: 0418 974 455

Megan Dixon-Dawes  –  Soft pastel landscapes, acrylics, oils & pen drawings:

  • When: Sat 25 and Sun 26 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: 6 Burri Palm Way, Surfside
  • Also open by appointment: 0417 894 887

Lola Cullen  –  Prints in relief & intaglio:

  • When: Sat 18, to Mon 27 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: 105 Glenella Road, Batehaven
  • Also open by appointment: 02 4472 7749

Sheryl Miller  –  Colourful traditional & semi-abstract paintings:

  • When: Sat 18 and Sun 19 May, 9am-4pm
  • Where: Sunshine Cove Studio, 147 Beach Road, Sunshine Bay
  • Also open by appointment: 0424 953 789

Art Studio Six  –  Traditional & contemporary art in various media:

  • When: Sat 18 and Sun 19 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: 4 Towrang Avenue, Surf Beach

The Digressionists  –  Grace Paleg’s students’ annual exhibition:

  • When: Sat 18 to Mon 27 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: 40 Tasman Street, Surf Beach
  • Also open by appointment: 0409 826 104, www.gracepaleg.com.au

Margaret Allen  –  Eclectic collection of realist & abstract works:

  • When: Fri 18 and Sat 19 My, 10am to 4pm
  • Where: Around Art Studio Gallery, 582 The Ridge Road, Surf Beach
  • Also open by appointment: 0419 252 513

Ted Watson  –  Decorative & functional pottery:

  • When: Fri 17 to Sun 26 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: Rosebud Farm Studios, 520 Dunns Creek Road, Surf Beach
  • Also open by appointment: 0432 861 982

MOGO

John Sharman  –  Realist & plein air paintings:

  • When: Sat 18, Sun 19, Sat 25, Sun 26 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: 18 Sydney Street, Mogo
  • Also open by appointment: 0477 057 343, sharmanjohn9@gmail.com

Ken Taber Studio Gallery & Water Garden  –  Traditional & abstract acrylic paintings, & sculptures by Paul Dimmer:

  • When: Fri 17 to Sun 26 May, 9am-5pm
  • Where: 123 Maulbrooks Road, Jeremadra (near Mogo)
  • Also open by appointment: 02 4471 8199

MALUA BAY, ROSEDALE & GUERILLA BAY

Dave Ramsland  –  Lansdscapes, seascapes & contemporary oils:

  • When: Fri 17, Sat 18, Sun 19, Fri 24, Sat 25, Sun 26 May, 1pm-5pm
  • Where: 126 Burri Road, Malua Bay
  • Also open by appointment: 0427 911 980, 0437 041 569

Cath Bowdler  –  Functional & sculptural ceramic works:

  • When: Sat 18, Sun 19, Sat 25, Sun 26 May, 10am-2pm
  • Where: 8 Dale Place, North Rosedale
  • Also open by appointment: 0417 886 791

David Walker & Margaret Ainscow  –  Contemporary jewellery & sculptural objects:

  • When: Sat 18, Sun 19, Sat 25, Sun 26 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: 3 Burri Point Road, Guerilla Bay

Woven by Ruth  –  Ladies fashion items using natural fibres:

  • When: Sat 18, Sun 19, Wed 22, Sat 25, Sun 26 May, 10am-3pm
  • Where: 46 Burri Point Road, Guerilla Bay

Mirabel Fitzgerald  –  Works on paper, drawings & prints:

  • When: Sat 18, Sun 18, Sat 25, Sun 26 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: 65 Burri Point Road, Guerilla Bay
  • Also open by appointment: 02 4471 8427, 0455 944 128

Mark Ward  –  Painting, assemblage sculpture, & prints:

  • Sat 25 and Sun 26 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: 2 Beach Parade, Guerilla Bay

TOMAKIN, MOSSY POINT & BROULEE

Ursula & Joachim Straub  –  Detailed collages, paintings, drawings & linocuts:

  • When: Sat 18, Sun 19, Sat 25, Sun 26, Mon 27 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: 5A Barlings Drive, Tomakin
  • Also open by appointment: 02 4471 7184

Kevin Ward  –  Large canvas aerial perspectives of coastal reefs in inks & acrylics:

  • When: Sat 25 to Mon 27 May, 10am-3pm
  • Where: Award Studio, 37 Forest Parade, Tomakin
  • Also open by appointment: 02 4471 6722

Ian (Bill) Mckenzie & Kathy Mckenzie  –  Watercolours, seascapes, fantasy, sculpture, mosaics:

  • When: Fri 17 to Sun 26 May, 10am-5pm
  • Where: 71 Kingston Place, Tomakin
  • Also open by appointment: 02 4471 7348, 0429 355 469

Monica Gallacher & Matthew Robertson  –  Photo-realistic paintings & photography celebrating the south coast:

  • When: Sat 18, Sun 19, Sat 25, Sun 26 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: 14 Reid Street, Tomakin
  • Also open by appointment: 0401 947 601, 0417 974 336

Frances Luke  –  Oil paintings & prints, etching, wood, linoblock & monoprints:

  • When: Fri 17, Sat 18, Sun 19, Thu 23, Fri 24, Sat 25, Sun 26, Mon 27 May, 10.30am-4pm
  • Where: Studio Diciotto, 18 Connells Close, Mossy Point
  • Also open by appointment: 02 4471 7560

Jo Victoria  –  Sculptural & functional ceramic works:

  • When: Sat 18, Sun 19, Sat 15, Sun 26 May, 11am-2pm
  • Where: 15 Pacific Street, Mossy Point
  • Also open by appointment: 0401 636 598, jovictoria@bigpond.com

Kerry Devine – Prints, paintings, drawings & textiles

  • When: Sat 25 to Mon 27 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: Devine Thread Studio, 8 Hedley Way, Broulee

CONGO & BODALLA

Jim Simms  –  Wood & gas-fired ceramics, paintings, textiles & jewellery:

  • When: Sun 19 and Sun 26 May, 11am-5pm
  • Where: Congo Crafts Gallery, 721 Congo Road, Congo

Marian Webb, Jane Frost, Lorraine Willcock & Sue Barford  –  Launching a new collection of textile & wearable art:

  • When: Sat 18, Sun 19, Sat 25, Sun 26 May 10am-4pm
  • Where: 126 Princes Highway, Bodalla
  • Opening/launch: Sat 18 May, 2pm
  • Also open by appointment: 0439 322 431

KIANGA, NAROOMA & TILBA

Cheryl Hill  –  Oil & pastel paintings in traditional style:

  • When: Sat 18, Sun 19, Sat 25, Sun 26 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: 15 Lakeside Drive, Kianga
  • Also open by appointment: 02 4476 3358

Gary R Caldow  –  Sea & landscape paintings:

  • When: Fri 17, Sat 18, Sun 19, Fri 24, Sat 25, Sun 26, Mon 27 May, 10am-4pm
  • Where: 27 Eastaway Avenue, North Narooma
  • Also open by appointment: 02 4476 4011, 0409 913 088

Jenni Bourke  –  Ceramic pieces & a morning class open to view:

  • When: Wed 22 May, 10am-1pm
  • Where: 35 Eastaway Avenue, North Narooma

Tilba Talks  –  Unique works made from repurposed driftwood:

  • When: Fri 17 to Mon 27 May, 11am-2pm
  • Where: 30 Bate Street, Central Tilba
  • Also open by appointment: 0433 114 374