Open Studio – Grace Paleg and Pupils

OPEN STUDIOS

The students of Grace Paleg present their annual exhibition ‘The Digressionists’.

19–28 May, 10am–4pm.
Also open by appointment anytime 0409 826 104

Grace Paleg Fine Art Studio Gallery, 40 Tasman St, Surf Beach

Open Studio – Ursula and Joachim Straub

OPEN STUDIOS

Ursula and Joachim Straub’s Art Studio shows not quite conventional works, featuring Ursula’s paper mache and collage works and Joachim’s painting and prints.

19–28 May, 10am–4pm

5A Barlings Drive, Tomakin

Open Studio – Iain and Sarah Hamilton – Mother Mountain Forge

OPEN STUDIOS

Visit a working forge to see Iain designing and creating hand forged knives and axes, Damascus Steel and blacksmithing.
Courses available in knife and axe making and blacksmithing, with bookings available through www.mothermountainforge.com/courses/tomahawk-or-axe-course.
Contact Iain or Sarah at mothermountainforge@gmail.com

19–26 May, 10am–3pm

‘Sariain’, 195 Dignams Creek Road, Dignams Creek

The Waterfront

LIVE PERFORMANCE

The Waterfront Hotel offers a great night of music for people from 18 and upwards. Food and accommodation is available.

19 and 20 May, 7pm ‘til late;

26 & 27 May, 7pm ‘til late

The Waterfront Hotel, 1–5 Princes Hwy, Moruya

River of Art 2017 Art Prize Exhibition

EVENTS

River of Art 2017 Art Prize winners and finalists’ work will be exhibited throughout the River of Art Festival.

18–30 May, 11am–4pm

SoART Gallery, Princes Highway, Narooma

Opening Night Party

EVENTS

An opening party with entertainment provided by Ironic Circus and the Paul Johnston Duo.
Free entry. Dinner available at cost by booking on 02 4474 4399.

19 May from 7.30pm till late

Waterfront Hotel, 1–5 Princes Highway, Moruya

Art20 Exhibition Opening

EVENTS

River of Art teams up with the Eurobodalla Shire Council to launch this year’s festival opening.
Celebrate the combined openings of River of Art 2017 and Art²0 with performances from the Djaadjawan Dancers, Clive Dorien and Barny Barnbrook.

19 May, 6–8pm – announcement of winners of Art²0 competition

Bodalla Hall, 60 Princes Highway, Bodalla

Chris Gunn – Sun on Water

ART ON PARADE

Paintings inspired by the interactions of sun and water representing Chris’ love for the sea, rivers and lakes of our region. Texture, colour, light and shadows are used to convey a different feeling or emotion with each piece.

19–28 May, 10am–4pm.

JJ’s at the Marina, 27 Beach Road, Batemans Bay

Sue Barford and Marian Webb

ART ON PARADE

Celebrating years of experimentation with thread, dye, paint and discarded everyday objects, this is an astonishing exhibition of textiles and costuming.

19– 28 May, 10am–4pm.

The Chapel, Tara Motel, 135 Princes Hwy, Narooma

Cheryl Davison and Matheiu Lartigau

ART ON PARADE

Cheryl and Mathieu’s work is on display at Neck of the Woods Café, a new space in Tilba using local and homemade produce with a strong focus on art and culture.

19–28 May. 

Neck of the Woods Café, 1 Bate Street, Central Tilba

Disability Trust

ART ON PARADE

A selection of recent works by local artists participating in the Disability Trusts’ Eurobodalla Art Groups

19–28 May. 

Platinum Blinds and Awnings, 11a Church Street, Moruya

Milliner at Work

ART ON PARADE

Watch a master milliner at work. Original designer, bespoke hat making, race day and wedding hats.

19–28 May, 10am–4pm excluding Tuesdays and Saturdays

Hatsavvy, Shop 3 /120 Wagonga Street, Narooma

Nina Poulton Exhibitions – the Café Art Trail

ART ON PARADE

Showcasing art in various mediums, style and colour at multiple venues from Maloneys Beach to the Batemans Bay CBD.

  • 8 Lunch Bar, Shop 8, O’Connells Arcade,
  • Batemans Bay GJ’s Bay Café and Grill, 5 /2 Clyde Street, Batemans Bay
  • Maloneys Beach Café, 121 Maloneys Drive, Maloneys Beach

19–28 May

SEE ABOVE

Framed by Tracey and View Art

ART ON PARADE

Display of local hand crafted jewellery, art, prints and mirrors. Also open by appointment 02 4471 2201.

19–28 May, except 21 May, 10.30am–5pm.

94 Yugura Street, Malua Bay

Gillian Wilde

ART ON PARADE

A selection of recent watercolours.

19–28 May. 

Moruya Books, 9 Church Street, Moruya

Justina Legoe

Etchings and works in ink and gouache.

19–28 May. 

Frame and Brush, 2/ 3 Wallaga Lake Road, Bermagui

Naomi Crowther

ART ON PARADE

Daily demonstrations and meet the artist on both festival weekends.

19–28 May, 7am–3pm;

21, 22, 27 & 28 May – meet artist 11am.

The Mossy Café, 31 Pacific Street, Mossy Point

Judy Gordon

ART ON PARADE

An exhibition and sale of diverse mosaic works by artists from the Artful 9 group.

19–28 May. 

Eurobodalla Tiles and Bathrooms, Canty Street, Narooma

Wattlebark Art Gallery

ART ON PARADE

Works of art for sale in various mediums.

19–28 May, 10am–4pm.

2 / 52 Sydney Street, Mogo

Waves, Paint and Play

ART ON PARADE

A combined exhibition by Casey Flynn and Yvonne Atkinson.

19–28 May, 9am–4pm. 

Shop 5, Moruya Arcade, opposite IGA, Moruya

Page 1 of 212